Skip to main content
Rare Upland Bird Sightings
Florida Burrowing Owl
The Florida Burrowing Owl is a small, ground dwelling owl with long legs. It is active both during the day and in the evening. It has a distinctive round head with a white eyebrow stripe and bright yellow eyes and may bob its head up and down when agitated. It is mostly brown with white spots on the back and buffy barring in the front.
Additional Species Information
Florida Wildlife Research Institute—Florida Burrowing Owl Profile Page
Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds Page
Where to See Burrowing Owls: The Florida Birding Trail
Read More Information
Image courtesy of Dori
Image courtesy of Ron Bielefeld
Rare Upland Bird Sighting Form
Is this the exact location of your sighting?
Location Description (nearest road junction)
Date of Sighting
Open the calendar popup.
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
Upload Files (Maximum total size - 5 MB):
Allowed files - PDF, JPG, PNG, TIF, GIF, MOV
Disclaimer: Florida has a very broad public records law and any information you submit will become part of this record. If you do not want your information released in response to a public records request, do not send email or submit inquiries to FWC using this application.
Enter your lat/long directly or you can use the red marker
on the map to determine the coordinates. Accepted lat/long format is dd.dddd or -dd.dddd.
Drag the marker to the approximate location and then zoom in as needed to help pin-point the desired location.
Enter date animal was observed, organization or user name, and contact email.
Provide a detailed description of the animal you observed in the comments including appearance and behavior.
Optionally attach up to two files below the form.
button at the bottom of the form.
How to Participate
Record your bird sighting by using the form and interactive map below.
Sightings can be entered at any time but only during the seasons listed below.
Seasons for Upland Birds
Short-tailed hawk sightings will only be accepted during breeding season "safe dates" as defined by the Florida Breeding Bird Atlas
(April 1st - July 31st)
Florida burrowing owl sightings will only be accepted during breeding season "safe dates" as defined by the Florida Breeding Bird Atlas
(March 1st - June 31st)
Kestrels sighted outside of the breeding season are usually migratory birds and not the Southeastern American Kestrel. Please submit sightings taken only during breeding season dates
(May 1st - July 31st)
as defined by the Florida Breeding Bird Atlas project.